Achievements

Binkley nominated for Chesley Award

Animation instructor Ed Binkley has been nominated for a Chesley Award by the International Association of Science-Fiction and Fantasy Artists.

The Chesley Award is given in each of several categories for artwork created the previous year. Award announcements will be in August.

Published May 11, 2018. Updated May 14, 2018.

SkillsUSA students excel at State Leadership and Skills Conference

Seventy Madison College students attended the 45th annual SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference held April 24 and 25 in Madison.

With tireless hours of preparation and coaching from their advisors 28 of these members stood on the podium to receive 30 medals for their achievements. Madison College has qualified 11 members for the National Leadership and Skills Conference at Louisville, Ky.,  June 25-29.

"As SkillsUSA Colligate Post-secondary State Director, I am so honored to be a part of a great organization and work with a group of dedicated advisors who brings out the best in our students," said Tom Wozniak.

Below are the students who received medals for their efforts:

Contest:                                                               
Cabinetmaking
Gold – Christopher Otten
Bronze – Lizzy Conley                                               
Advisor: Jeff Mozahn

Cosmetology
Gold - Natalie Leighton
Silver – Hallie Chicker
Bronze – Teresa Kenton                                          
Advisor: Melissa Brainerd

Barbering (Demo Contest)
Jeffery Keomounpane                                        
Advisor: Melissa Brainerd
     
Additive Manufacturing
Gold – Team A
Tim Myers & Steve Yang
Silver – Team B
Josef Kimberlin & William Kleckner                         
Advisor: Ryan Ubersox

Automotive Service Technology
Silver - Luke Wickus                                                  
Advisor: Craig Lathrop

Job Skill Demonstration A
Gold - Luke Wickus
Silver - Tyler Mosser
Bronze – Hunter Payne      
Advisor: Craig Lathrop

Job Interview
Gold - Katrina Willis 
Advisor: Jeff Molzan                                             
Silver - Andrew Allison                                            
Advisor: Craig Lathrop
Bronze – Josiah Thompson                                      
Advisor: Ryan Ubersox

Related Technical Math
Gold - Katrina Willis                      
Advisor: Jeff Molzahn

Pin Design
Gold – Monica Mielke     
Advisor: Aaron Stroot

Diesel Equipment Technology
Gold -  Keenan White
Silver – Chase Porter        
Advisor: Aaron Kershaw

Automotive Refinishing Technology
Gold – Alfonso Valadez      
Advisor: Aaron Stroot

Prepared Speech
Silver – Tim Myers           
Advisor: Ryan Ubersox

Advertising Design
Gold – Alexandra Christensen                                                                                                                               
Silver – Max Goldberg  
Advisor:  Jeff Molzahn
    
Welding Fabrication
Silver – Team A
Jeff Anderson, Jennifer Buss & Miles Loescher   
Advisor: Roger Bratberg

Automated Manufacturing Technology
Silver – Team C
Zack Millard, Michael Lucas & Clint Wienke 
Advisor: Kurt Millard

 

Published May 9, 2018. Updated June 11, 2018.

Madison College Challenge winners announced

Andrew Bajakian and his food cart business, Primal ‘Cue, earned first prize in the 2018 Madison College Challenge held May 4 at the Truax Campus. His prize included $5,000 from Summit Credit Union.

Other contestants included: 

  • Lukumon Arewa, second prize for Echo Mall, a virtual shopping mall
  • John Gillispie, third prize for The Provisional VA, virtual assistant service
  • Laura Kniffin, fourth prize for The Kind Flower, a flower growing business that inspires connections
  • Sarah Kleemann, fifth prize for Sarah Paige Photography, photography service 
  • Nicolas Kain, sixth prize for Advanced Digital Retail Signage, electronic shelf labeling

Other cash prizes were donated by Findorff, Cleary Building Corp., Madison Gas and Electric, Mae Laatsch and Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation. In kind prizes were donated by: Murphy Desmond Law Office, 100State, Jenna Atkinson Consulting, Walkner Condor Financial Advisors, Doyenne Group, SourceHouse and Jeff Noble, Jill Huizenga, Bryan Woodhouse and Alex Lindenmeyer.

Judges for the competition were: Robin Finco, vice president-business services for Summit Credit Union; Sean Cleary, president Cleary Holdings Inc. and Cleary Building Corp.; Jason Reed, attorney with Murphy Desmond; Pam Christensen, economic development director for Madison Gas and Electric; Alex Lindmeyer, owner Short Stack Eatery; Heather Wentler, co-founder Doyenne Group and Joey Frayne, technology investment manager, Wisconsin Economic Development Corp.

Published May 7, 2018.

College honors students, faculty

Students and faculty were honored at the Celebration of Student Success Awards Banquet held Thursday, April 26 at the Truax Campus.

The following individuals and groups received awards:

Outstanding Student Tutor of the Year
John Clark and Gregory Desjarlais

Outstanding Student Employee of the Year
Brice Conseibo, Caitlyn Gilbertson and Matias Zepeda 

Outstanding Student Group: Academic Achievement Award
Student Nurses Association

Outstanding Student Group: Community Service Award
Automotive Club

Outstanding Student Club of the Year
Business Professionals of America 

Outstanding Student Organization of the Year
Student Senate

Devi Bhargava Award
Hans Jacobson

Outstanding Club Advisor of the Year
Jessica Feggestad, International Interior Design Association

Student Senate Leadership Merit Award
Steven Ansorge, Olivia Arndt and Katrina Willis

Terry S. Webb Shared Governance Leadership Award
Steven Ansorge, Christina Marshalek, Tina Rettler-Pagel and Penny Johnson

Distinguished Teachers Award
Full-Time:  Dr. Charles Benton Jr., Natalie Pinkovitz
Part-Time: Jan Schaefer
Regional Campus: Dr. Jennifer Gavinski, Reedsburg Campus

Student Diversity Award
Jesus Garza-Noriega and Katrina Willis

Exemplary Learner of the Year
Craig Ahrendt, Steven Ansorge, Hassanatou Bah, Sarah Branch, Carlos Castillo, Andrew Fedosky, Phillip Morgan, Tim Myers, Adrienne Oliva, Dallas Prockl, Joseph Soehnlein and Mai Der Vang

Student Ambassador of Distinction
Emily Cameron, Tony Encizo, Zach Borleski and Antonio Vang

Karen Roberts Student Life Leadership Award
Ousman Darboe, Christina Marshalek, Jessica Pokrandt, Kalia Vang and Katrina Willis 

Published May 1, 2018.

Clarion staff earns 19 awards

The Clarion captured 19 awards, including eight for first-place in the Wisconsin College Media Association's Better Newspaper Contest. The awards were presented on April 13, at the Wisconsin Newspaper Association's annual convention.   

Competing against other student newspapers across the state that are published weekly or less frequently, The Clarion won first place in overall general excellence and first place for newspaper website.

Three Clarion staff members won three or more awards at the convention.

Art director Alexandra Christensen won first place news photography and first place page design. She took third place in infographic and honorable mention in feature photography. She also joined with Josh Zytkiewicz and Sedgwick Smith Jr. to win honorable mention in use of multimedia.

Alison Ahlgrim, the former news editor, earned a first place in public affairs reporting and third place in freedom of information reporting. She was the newspaper's nominee for collegiate journalist of the year and finished third in that category.

In addition to the multimedia award, Smith won first-place award and a third-place award in column writing. 

Photographer Alfred Davis took first place in sports photography and joined with Ethan Maurice and Jessica Pokrandt to place third in use of multimedia.

Maurice finished second in the sports reporting competition, while sports editor Bailey Ayres earned an honorable mention.

Graphic designer Kristina Karlen won two awards in advertising design, finishing second and third in the category.

Finally, The Clarion earned a first-place award for editorial writing. Opinion editor Brandon Amato was the lead writer on the winning editorial, while editor Adrienne Oliva and managing editor Lucy Smith contributed to the effort. 

Published April 23, 2018. Updated April 24, 2018.

Guenette wins poetry award

English instructor Matthew Guenette's third full-length poetry collection, "Vasectomania" won the 2017 Edna Meudt Poetry Award from the Council for Wisconsin Writers

The council awarded each winner $500 and a week-long writing residency at Shake Rag Alley in Mineral Point. 

Published April 13, 2018.

Culinary Training Center receives renovation award

The Culinary Training Center at Madison College won the award for In Business Magazine's Best New Development or Renovation in the education category of the Commercial Design Awards. 

Published April 6, 2018.

Ag Tech students place best in nation

The Agricultural Equipment Technology program students competed in the National PAS AMSTA (Postsecondary Agriculture Student Ag Machinery Service Technician Area) March 14-17, in Louisville, Ky.

A total of 16 teams from Wisconsin, Illinois, Iowa, Washington and New York competed at the event.

The following Madison College teams earned honors:

·       Josh Siemers and Kyle Jenks, first place

·       Tim Wohlk and Darrin Helt, sixth place

·       Gavin Schuh and Brad Pirtle, tenth place

The competition consisted of 10 stations with different John Deere machinery that had various types of problems installed into them for teams to diagnose.

Published March 28, 2018.

Instructor leads Madison East to ProStart win

School for Professional and Continuing Education baking instructor, Michelle Madden, coached East Madison High School students to earn first place at the Wisconsin ProStart Student Invitational Culinary Competition held in Milwaukee March 13. The team beat 20 other high schools and will proceed to the National Invitational in Rhode Island in April. 

Published March 23, 2018.

PTK student earns national scholarship

Phi Theta Kappa member Catherine Larsen has been named a 2018 New Century Transfer Pathway Scholar and will receive a $2,250 scholarship.

Selection was based on the score earned in the All-USA Academic Team competition, for which more than 2,000 applications were received this year. Nominations were evaluated on academic achievement, leadership, service and significant endeavors.

This program is sponsored by the Coca-Cola Foundation and the Coca-Cola Scholars Foundation, with additional support provided by the American Association of Community Colleges and Phi Theta Kappa.

Larsen will be recognized at the Phi Theta Kappa’s Presidents Breakfast held during the American Association of Community College’s Annual Convention on Monday, April 30, in Dallas, Texas.

Published March 19, 2018. Updated March 20, 2018.

Pages